Privacy Policy

Introduction

ONE GREEN SOLUTION SDN. BHD. (“SOLLIFE”) respects and committed to protect your personal data and privacy. The Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) was formulated accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDP Act”) in order for SOLLIFE to collect, process and use your personal data. For the purpose of this Notice, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as stipulated under the PDP Act. Unless otherwise stated, capitalized terms herein shall have the same meaning as stipulated under the PDP Act.

 

  1. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

“Customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and

“Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

Based on SOLLIFE’s nature of business, SOLLIFE may collect from you, your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.

  1. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
    We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorized by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorized representative”) after (i) you (or your authorized representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorized representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorized by law).

We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

  • Performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;
  • Verifying your identity;
  • Responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
  • Managing your relationship with us;
  • Processing payment or credit transactions;
  • Sending your marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions;
  • Complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  1. CONTACT TO SUCH ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.:-

 

Contact Person : Dato Dr. Mohd Nazlee Kamal

Tel No. : (603) 2780 3890

Email : nazlee@solution.com.my

For any inquiries and/or complaints with respect to your Personal Data should also be channeled to SOLLIFE in this manner.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

  1. CONSENT

You may represent and/or warrant that the consent of third parties whose Personal Data you have provided and disclosed to SOLLIFE have been sufficiently obtained to allow SOLLIFE to process the same in relation to the purpose for collection and processing such personal data.

 

SOLLIFE trust that you will consent and agree to the policy above with respect to process your Personal Data by SOLLIFE. If SOLLIFE do not received any feedback and/or response from you, SOLLIFE shall assume that you have given your consent and agreeable to the same.

  1. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorized representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

 

  1. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Please note that all our rights herein may be novated, assigned, transferred and/or otherwise dealt with by us and shall ensure to the benefit of our successors, assignees and/or transferees.

 

  1. EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.